Search Decisions
[…] APPLICANT’S ALLEGATIONS 

 
Allegations About the Denial of Promotion 
 
 
The applicant alleged that he was removed from the LT promotion list in contravention of 
statutory authority and caselaw.  His name appeared on the list of LTJGs selected for promotion 
to  LT issued on November 1, 2006, and so he  should have been promoted on May 21, 2007.  
However, on May 2, 2007, he was notified in writing that his promotion would be delayed.  He 
alleged that the action to delay his promotion was undertaken by a lieutenant—someone without 

authority and that the delay violated 14 U.S.C. § 271(f), which states that “[t]he promotion of an 
officer who is under investigation or against whom proceedings of a court-martial or a board of 
officers are pending may be delayed without prejudice by the Secretary until completion of the 
investigation or proceedings.”  The applicant alleged that in May 2007 he was not under investi-
gation, he was not facing court-martial, and there was no “pending” board of officers.  
 

The applicant stated that he was not notified that a board of officers would review his fit-