Search Decisions
[…] was temporarily relieved for cause.  His declaration indicates that the Officer Boards Section was 
aware  of  and  had  been  working  with  the  chain  of  command  on  the  applicant’s  case  for  three 
months when the notification of delay of promotion was sent to the applicant on May 2, 2007.  
Therefore, the mere fact that the notification was signed by a lieutenant within CGPC-opm rather 
than  Commander  (CGPC-opm)  does  not  persuade  the  Board  that  the  delay  of  the  applicant’s 
promotion was unauthorized. 
 

 Title 14 U.S.C. § 271(f) states the “promotion of an officer who is under investi-
gation or against whom proceedings of a court-martial or a board of officers are pending may be 
delayed without prejudice by the Secretary until completion of the investigation or proceedings.”  
The applicant alleged that he should have been promoted on May 21, 2007, as scheduled and that 
his promotion was illegally delayed because no board of officers was “pending” against him and 
he was not “under investigation.”  He pointed out that in United States v. Law, 11 F.3d 1061,