Search Decisions
[…] The 
applicant alleged that his chain of command lost confidence in his ability to command because of 
the “confusion of roles and responsibilities” and that the loss of confidence was not supported in 
the record. 
 
 
Finally, the applicant alleged that he did not appeal his NJP because he thought it was in 
the best interest of his crew not to do so.  He stated that if he had appealed his NJP, his own reas-
signment and thus the assignment of a new CO for the XXXX would have been delayed. 
 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 

Under  14  U.S.C.  §  271(f),  the  “promotion  of  an  officer  who  is  under  investigation  or 
against whom proceedings of a court-martial or a board of officers are pending may be delayed 
without prejudice by the Secretary until completion of the investigation or proceedings. How-
ever, unless the Secretary determines that a further delay is necessary in the public interest, a 
promotion may not be delayed under this subsection for more than one year after the date the 
officer would otherwise have been promoted. An officer whose promotion is delayed under this 
subsection and who is subsequently promoted shall be given the date of rank and position on the 
active duty promotion list in the grade to which promoted that he would have held had his pro-
motion not been so delayed.” 
 

Article 5.A.13.f. of the Personnel Manual provides the following procedures for delaying 

the promotion of an officer whose name is on a list of selectees: 

 
1.  Each officer in the chain of command or Commander, (CGPC-opm) is responsible for delaying